top of page
[…] Work-relatedness is presumed for injuries and illnesses resulting from events or exposures occurring in the work environment, unless an exception in §1904.5(b)(2) specifically applies 1904.5(b)(1) What is the "work environment"? OSHA defines the work environment as "the establishment and other locations where one or more employees are working or are present as a condition of their employment. The work environment includes not only physical locations, but also the equipment or materials used by the employee during the course of his or her work." https://www.osha.gov/laws-regs/regulations/standardnumber/1904/1904.5 https://www.osha.gov/laws-regs/interlinking/standards/1904.5(a) https://www.isitrecordable.com/osha-reporting

  • Q228 - Insidious Splinter