logo_white.png

Please support our partners who make it possible for this site to continue operating free for you! Tell them RedBeard sent you!

Q165 - Pushup Fail

Question: 

During a lunch break in the employee break room, some employees challenge their fellow employee to clap between doing pushups. The suit the employee was wearing restricted his movement and the employee struck their chin on the ground, resulting in several stitches. Is it recordable?

Answer:

YES. The injury is considered work-related and resulted in medical treatment beyond first aid (stitches). 

1904.5(a): Basic requirement. You must consider an injury or illness to be work-related if an event or exposure in the work environment either caused or contributed to the resulting condition or significantly aggravated a pre-existing injury or illness. Work-relatedness is presumed for injuries and illnesses resulting from events or exposures occurring in the work environment, unless an exception in §1904.5(b)(2) specifically applies
 

1904.7(a)Basic requirement. You must consider an injury or illness to meet the general recording criteria, and therefore to be recordable, if it results in any of the following: death, days away from work, restricted work or transfer to another job, medical treatment beyond first aid, or loss of consciousness. You must also consider a case to meet the general recording criteria if it involves a significant injury or illness diagnosed by a physician or other licensed health care professional, even if it does not result in death, days away from work, restricted work or job transfer, medical treatment beyond first aid, or loss of consciousness.