Search

Q226 - Off-Shore Drilling

Question: 

A Honduran mobile off-shore drilling unit is operating within the US coastal waters. If an employee is injured and receives medical treatment, work restrictions or days away is it recordable?

Answer:

NO. The Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, 29 U.S.C. 651 et seq., (OSH Act) does not apply to the operators of foreign-flag Mobile Off-Shore Drilling Units (MODUs) operating in the United States territorial waters with respect to their crews.

Letter of Interpretation


Like this content? Want to support this site? Become a member today for access to premium content!


Email redbeard@isitrecordable.com for sponsorship opportunities.