Search

Q224 - Foreign Flag Vessel

Question: 

A US citizen working on a foreign flag vessel during a storm, slips and hits his head on a bulkhead. He receives 12 stitches. Is it recordable?

Answer:

NO. The Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, 29 U.S.C. 651 et seq., (OSH Act) does not apply to the operators of foreign-flag MODUs operating on the OCS or United States territorial waters with respect to their crews.

Letter of Interpretation


Like this content? Want to support this site? Become a member today for access to premium content!


Email redbeard@isitrecordable.com for sponsorship opportunities.