Search

Q182 - Death By Dessert

Question: 

An employee attending a colleague's birthday party at work ate 18 servings of his favorite dessert and dies. Is it recordable?

Answer:

NO. An injury or illness which is solely the result of an employee eating, drinking, or preparing food or drink for personal consumption (whether bought on the employer's premises or brought in) is not considered work-related.

1904.5(a) You must consider an injury or illness to be work-related if an event or exposure in the work environment either caused or contributed to the resulting condition or significantly aggravated a pre-existing injury or illness. Work-relatedness is presumed for injuries and illnesses resulting from events or exposures occurring in the work environment, unless an exception in §1904.5(b)(2) specifically applies 1904.5(b)(2)(iv) The injury or illness is solely the result of an employee eating, drinking, or preparing food or drink for personal consumption (whether bought on the employer's premises or brought in). For example, if the employee is injured by choking on a sandwich while in the employer's establishment, the case would not be considered work-related.

#RedBeard #osha #osharecordkeeping #safety #workerscomp #occupationalsafety #recordkeeping #injuries #HR #dessert #food


Is it Compensable? Ask it Here!



Have an Environmental Safety Question? Ask it Here!




Is it Construction? Learn Here!




Is it Safety? Learn Here!



Email redbeard@isitrecordable.com for sponsorship opportunities.