Search

Q120 - Helping a Non-Employee

Question: 

An employee sees a beverage vendor vehicle stuck in the snow and ice in the company parking lot and goes out to help. While pushing the vehicle, the employee strains their back. A doctor prescribes muscle relaxers and physical therapy to the employee. Is it recordable?


Answer:

YES. The employee was in the work environment during the normal workday when the incident occurred and there is no OSHA recordkeeping exception for assisting a non-employee. Therefore, the injury should be presumed to be work-related and recordable.

1904.5(a): Basic requirement. You must consider an injury or illness to be work-related if an event or exposure in the work environment either caused or contributed to the resulting condition or significantly aggravated a pre-existing injury or illness. Work-relatedness is presumed for injuries and illnesses resulting from events or exposures occurring in the work environment, unless an exception in §1904.5(b)(2) specifically applies


#RedBeard #osha #osharecordkeeping #safety #occupationalsafety #recordkeeping #injuries #HR #injury #car #snowstorm #ice

2 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All