Tool Thief

Tool Thief

Question: After clocking out for the day, the employee is walking to their vehicle in the employer-maintained lot. A heavy tool they tucked into their belt, slips down through their pantleg and strikes the top of their foot. An x-ray reveals a broken bone. They were not authorized to take the tool. Is it recordable?

Answer: YES. The employee had not yet began his commute and therefore, the injury falls under the geographic presumption of work-relatedness. A broken bone is considered severe enough to be recordable.

1904.5(a) Basic requirement. You must consider an injury or illness to be work-related if an event or exposure in the work environment either caused or contributed to the resulting condition or significantly aggravated a pre-existing injury or illness. Work-relatedness is presumed for injuries and illnesses resulting from events or exposures occurring in the work environment, unless an exception in §1904.5(b)(2) specifically applies