Off-Shore Drilling

Off-Shore Drilling

Question: A Honduran mobile off-shore drilling unit is operating within the US coastal waters. If an employee is injured and receives medical treatment, work restrictions or days away is it recordable?

Answer: NO. The Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, 29 U.S.C. 651 et seq., (OSH Act) does not apply to the operators of foreign-flag Mobile Off-Shore Drilling Units (MODUs) operating in the United States territorial waters with respect to their crews.