Foreign Flag Vessel

Foreign Flag Vessel

Question: A US citizen working on a foreign flag vessel during a storm, slips and hits his head on a bulkhead. He receives 12 stitches. Is it recordable?

Answer: NO. The Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, 29 U.S.C. 651 et seq., (OSH Act) does not apply to the operators of foreign-flag MODUs operating on the OCS or United States territorial waters with respect to their crews.