Q5 - Antibiotics Administered as a Precaution

Question: 

An employee receives minor cuts and scrapes after falling into brambles at a job site. In an over-abundance of caution, a doctor prescribes antibiotics. Is it recordable?

Answer:

YES, antibiotics are considered medical treatment and therefore recordable, even when used as a precaution. 

66 Fed. Reg. 5986

https://www.osha.gov/laws-regs/standardinterpretations/2009-10-06-0

© 2019