logo_white.png

Please support our partners who make it possible for this site to continue operating free for you!

Q120 - Helping a Non-Employee

Question: 

An employee sees a beverage vendor vehicle stuck in the snow and ice in the company parking lot and goes out to help. While pushing the vehicle, the employee strains their back. A doctor prescribes muscle relaxers and physical therapy to the employee. Is it recordable?

Answer:

YES. The employee was in the work environment during the normal workday when the incident occurred and there is no OSHA recordkeeping exception for assisting a non-employee. Therefore, the injury should be presumed to be work-related and recordable. 

1904.5(a): Basic requirement. You must consider an injury or illness to be work-related if an event or exposure in the work environment either caused or contributed to the resulting condition or significantly aggravated a pre-existing injury or illness. Work-relatedness is presumed for injuries and illnesses resulting from events or exposures occurring in the work environment, unless an exception in §1904.5(b)(2) specifically applies

shield.png