Q115 - Company New Year Party

Question: 

An employee participates in an optional office New Year party that was put on by the company during one afternoon of a regular workday. A spill creates a slippery floor and the employee slips and breaks her arm. Is it recordable?

Answer:

YES. Injuries that occur during the normal workday are presumed work-related unless an exception applies. Office work parties are not on the list of exceptions provided by OSHA. Injuries that occur during work parties, unless otherwise excepted, are considered work-related and should be recorded if they result in medical treatment beyond first aid, restricted duty, lost time, loss of consciousness or death.

1904.5(a)Basic requirement. You must consider an injury or illness to be work-related if an event or exposure in the work environment either caused or contributed to the resulting condition or significantly aggravated a pre-existing injury or illness. Work-relatedness is presumed for injuries and illnesses resulting from events or exposures occurring in the work environment, unless an exception in §1904.5(b)(2) specifically applies

shield.png