Search

Q74 - Plantar Fasciitis

Question:  A pipeline inspector calls his supervisor at the main office to report an injury. The pipeline inspector alleges falling into a manhole and developing pain in his heel. He is evaluated by an occupational health doctor who diagnoses the employee with plantar fasciitis and opines that the condition is degenerative (developed over time) and not related to the fall. The doctor then goes on to prescribe anti-inflammatory prescription medicine along with stretching treatments to treat the condition. Is it recordable?


Answer: NO. The doctor opines the injury condition not to be related to the fall and is degenerative. 1904.5(b)(5) Which injuries and illnesses are considered pre-existing conditions? An injury or illness is a preexisting condition if it resulted solely from a non-work-related event or exposure that occurred outside the work environment. 1904.5(a) Basic requirement. You must consider an injury or illness to be work-related if an event or exposure in the work environment either caused or contributed to the resulting condition or significantly aggravated a pre-existing injury or illness. Work-relatedness is presumed for injuries and illnesses resulting from events or exposures occurring in the work environment, unless an exception in §1904.5(b)(2) specifically applies


#RedBeard #osha #osharecordkeeping #safety #occupationalsafety #recordkeeping

0 views