Search

Q5 - Antibiotics Administered as a Precaution

Question:  An employee receives minor cuts and scrapes after falling into brambles at a job site. In an over-abundance of caution, a doctor prescribes antibiotics. Is it recordable?


Answer: YES, antibiotics are considered medical treatment and therefore recordable, even when used as a precaution.  ​​ 66 Fed. Reg. 5986 https://www.osha.gov/laws-regs/standardinterpretations/2009-10-06-0


#RedBeard #osha #osharecordkeeping #safety #occupationalsafety #recordkeeping