Search

Q218 - Tool Thief

Question: 

After clocking out for the day, the employee is walking to their vehicle in the employer-maintained lot. A heavy tool they tucked into their belt, slips down through their pantleg and strikes the top of their foot. An x-ray reveals a broken bone. They were not authorized to take the tool. Is it recordable?

Answer:

YES. The employee had not yet began his commute and therefore, the injury falls under the geographic presumption of work-relatedness. A broken bone is considered severe enough to be recordable.


1904.5(a) Basic requirement. You must consider an injury or illness to be work-related if an event or exposure in the work environment either caused or contributed to the resulting condition or significantly aggravated a pre-existing injury or illness. Work-relatedness is presumed for injuries and illnesses resulting from events or exposures occurring in the work environment, unless an exception in §1904.5(b)(2) specifically applies


Like this content? Want to support this site? Become a member today for access to premium content!


Email redbeard@isitrecordable.com for sponsorship opportunities.