Seizure in the Workplace

Question:
An employee had a seizure at work. The worker is in his sixties and has never experienced a seizure prior to this. The worker did not suffer any injuries but was given prescription medication. There is no indication that the workplace/environment played any part in his seizure. Is it recordable?

Answer:
YES, but you have options. Section 1904.5 Determination of work-relatedness states: for OSHA recordkeeping purposes, work relationship is presumed for injuries and illnesses. Without any evidence to overcome it, the presumption of work-relatedness applies to this incident. Since the employee also received medical treatment, it must be recorded. It is recommended to have a medical professional make a determination of work-relatedness. If a doctor provides an opinion that the seizure was not work-related, it is not recordable.

1904.5(a) Basic requirement. You must consider an injury or illness to be work-related if an event or exposure in the work environment either caused or contributed to the resulting condition or significantly aggravated a pre-existing injury or illness. Work-relatedness is presumed for injuries and illnesses resulting from events or exposures occurring in the work environment, unless an exception in §1904.5(b)(2) specifically applies

© 2019